Accident Bushby Mustang II N12JA, Friday 4 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12JA
MSN: MII-1335
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robertson Co between Franklin and Normangee, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ariosto built Mustang II, impacted lightly timbered field terrain in the Navasota River Bottoms area southwest of Hilltop Lakes (0TE4), Hilltop Lakes, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://wtaw.com/2016/03/04/robertson-countys-second-small-plane-crash-17-days/
http://www.kxxv.com/story/31388693/single-engine-plane-crashes-in-robertson-co
http://www.kbtx.com/content/news/Small-Plane-Crash-in-Robertson-County-371077091.html
https://www.kagstv.com/article/News/KAGSNews/ID/16278/Plane-crash-reported-in-Roberston-County
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12JA

http://www.mustangaero.com/images/Album/Mustang%20II/Aircraft/Ariosto%20N12JA.jpg

Location