Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N447AB, Wednesday 26 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Golden Executive Air Service
Registration: N447AB
MSN: 223
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Echterdingen Airport, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Echterdingen Airport, Stuttgart (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 26 1992: On approach to Echterdingen Airport, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, the pilot apparently forgot to lower the undercarriage until just before touchdown. The aircraft touched down on its lower fuselage with its undercarriage only partly extended and slid down the runway.

Airframe presumably rendered "damaged beyond economic repair" by the accident, as the registration N447AB was cancelled by the FAA on June 2, 1992

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=2&year=1992
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=447AB

Media:

Wreckage of MU-2B N447AB dumped at Rantoul, Kansas April 30 2013: N447AB Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 (9135836660)