Gear-up landing Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner ET-ASH, Friday 4 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2016
Time:c. 00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ASH
MSN: 38754/283
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was damaged after suffering a nose gear collapse on the apron at Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, Ethiopia.
The aircraft was being prepared for a 00:15 departure to Rome, Italy as flight ET702 when the incident happened.

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2016/03/fahrwerk-von-ethiopian-dreamliner-kollabiert/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2023 ET-ASH Ethiopian Airlines 0 Tokyo/Narita International Airport non