Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 VH-MUK, Tuesday 14 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MUK
MSN: 310
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moomba, South Australia (MOO/YOOM)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged July 14 1987 in a landing accident at Toowoomba, Queensland. Accoarding to the following extract from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated that the wind was blowing directly across the strip and he joined the circuit for a landing on runway
29. He reported that when the aircraft was on final approach it encountered a significant tailwind, and a missed
approach was carried out, followed by a "tear-drop" style turn to align the aircraft on final for runway 11.

The pilot stated that after touching down on the main wheels, the nose wheel was lowered and he heard a bang before the nose of the aircraft contacted the runway. The aircraft slid along the runway before coming to rest just off the sealed surface.

An inspection of the landing gear assembly revealed that the nose gear down lock linkage failed due to overload forces causing the nose gear to retract. The landing gear mechanism was also bent by overload forces. No evidence could be found to indicate that defects in the landing gear system existed prior to this landing. The nature of the failure of the nose gear is consistent with heavy nose wheel runway contact".

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703487/
2. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=247