Accident Kawanishi H8K2 (Emily) , Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:
Type:Kawanishi H8K2 (Emily)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korkor, Palau
Destination airport:Davao, Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed in the Pacific Ocean in a typhoon. No survivors were found.
Admiral Mineichi Koga, Commander-in-Chief of the Japanese Combined Fleet died in the crash.

Sources:

1. https://www.philstar.com/opinion/2006/04/25/333286/finally-honors-col-james-cushing
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineichi_Koga