Incident Piper PA-22-150 N7347D, Sunday 6 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Christiansen Lake Rentals & Maintenance LLC
Registration: N7347D
MSN: 22-5138
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings north of Talkeetna, Alaska, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to hillside terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot was not injured. The passenger onboard the aircraft received minor njuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160413081140/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/troopers-1-injured-in-small-plane-crash-sunday-north-of-talkeetna/38381884
https://www.adn.com/aviation/article/passenger-injured-small-plane-s-forced-landing-near-talkeetna/2016/03/07/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-MAR-16,TALKEETNA,N7347D]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7347D

https://personalwings.com/flight-training-and-instruction/floats-alaska-ultimate-flying-adventure-seaplane-rating/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2015 N7347D Roger Anderson 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub