Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 VT-SCG, Wednesday 9 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-SCG
MSN: 3271
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhopal Airport (BHO/VABP)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI634 returned to land at Bhopal’s Raja Bhoj Airport, India due to a bird strike on the no.2 engine.
The airplane, an Airbus A319, took off from runway 30 at 07:59 hours (02:29 UTC) and climbed to 3800 feet before circling back for a landing on runway 30. The aircraft was back on the ground at 08:13.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-india-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-bhopal-airport-1285230
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ai634/#90a06a2
https://khabar.ndtv.com/news/bhopal/bhopal-air-india-flight-emergency-landing-all-passengers-are-safe-1285300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2023 VT-SCG Air India 0 S of Kathmandu non
Near miss with other aircraft

Images:

Media: