Loss of pressurization Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 JA007G, Wednesday 9 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315
Owner/operator:Japan Civil Aviation Bureau
Registration: JA007G
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Odate-Noshiro Airport (ONJ/RJSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight inspector, DHC-8-315 of Japan Civil Aviation Bureau suffered cabin pressurization problem at the initial climb of a flight from Sendai to Odate-Noshiro to check the onboard radio equipments. The crew decided to go back to Sendai, and a safe landing was carried out at 11:30 JST. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160309-00000021-khks-soci