Accident Beechcraft D95 Travel Air G-ATLX, Friday 7 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:High Sky Transport Ltd
Registration: G-ATLX
MSN: TD-538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH/LZRH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck trees, crashed and caught fire while on an instrument approach to Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH/LZRH). Both persons on board were killed.

Registration cancelled same day as "destroyed" (CAA records note "confirmed" as destroyed 26/1/1970)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATLX.pdf
2. http://www.replo.be/Quality%20Airport/1968-1969/1969/Apr%201969.html