Accident CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111) , Friday 18 September 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 2.111 (Heinkel He 111)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Rompedizo -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with second "Heinkel III" during pass of three ship formation over runway and crashed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 19 September 1964, p44