Incident Panavia Tornado GR4 , Tuesday 8 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged when it collided with a stray dog on the runway, upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3487043/9-4million-RAF-Tornado-targeting-ISIS-badly-damaged-hitting-stray-dog-landed-200mph.html?ITO=1490&ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490