Incident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) Z1883, Friday 11 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: Z1883
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maili, Hoshiarpur District -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jalandhar cantonment
Destination airport:Border Security Force Training Camp in Kharkan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a forced landing after reportedly developing a technical failure.
Two POB sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/punjab/iaf-helicopter-crash-lands-in-hoshiarpur-s-maili-village-crew-safe/story-3VahsLYZhjCgcl0RgnnwFI.html