Accident Mooney M20C G-ATAD, Saturday 1 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATAD
MSN: 2863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-06-1991 when crashed on take off from Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, Derbyshire. None of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...although the engine indications were normal, the aircraft began to accelerate more slowly than expected - but the pilot attributed this to the slope of the runway, which is slightly steeper at each end than it is in the middle. The aircraft had only accelerated to about 50 mph as it reached the final third of the runway. By the time the aircraft's speed had reached 65 mph it was necesarily to rotate the aircraft in order to clear the boundary hedge.

The pilot states that although neither he nor his passengers heard the stall warning device, the aircraft had become airborne in a semi-stalled condition, and when he entered into a gentle turn to the right, in order to avoid a copse ahead, the aircraft descended into a field of barley, bounced and swung to the left, before coming to rest.

There was no fire, and having carried out the shutdown drill, the pilot and his passengers exited the aircraft through the normal door. It was only at this point that it was noticed that the parking brake had been left on".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "left wing bent and punctured, left main gear and nose landing gear collapsed; propeller blades bent". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ATAD was cancelled by the CAA on 02-09-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1e4e5274a13170003bd/Mooney_M20C__G-ATAD_07-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATAD
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/16531326219