Loss of control Accident Remos GX N28GX, Friday 11 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:New Mexico Sport Aviation LLC
Registration: N28GX
MSN: 356
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ohkay Owingeh Airport (E14), Espanola, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Española, NM (E14)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in the airport traffic pattern. A witness reported seeing the single-engine airplane enter left traffic for runway 16 and land. The airplane then made a second takeoff and continued to make left turns. The witness reported that, while airplane was turning from the crosswind leg to the downwind leg, he heard a reduction in engine power and saw the airplane descend toward the ground. Another witness reported that he heard the airplane takeoff from the airport and then saw the airplane make a left turn. He stated that, while the airplane was in the left turn, it pitched nose-down and descended toward the ground. The witness also noted that the airplane's engine sounded normal during the flight.

A postaccident examination established that the airplane had impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude and was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire damage. The examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane during the flight. Based on the witness descriptions and the impact geometry, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during the left turn, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while operating in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N28GX

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB