Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-TTEL, Friday 21 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1991
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Target Technology Electronics Ltd
Registration: G-TTEL
MSN: 27-4110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm North West of Le Touquet -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet-Côte d'Opale Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Destination airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-06-1991 when the right engine caught fire at 3000 feet, 15 nautical miles north-west of Le Touquet, France, during the initial climb out from Le Touquet-Côte d'Opale Airport. The pilot declared an emergency, and the aircraft made a successful single-engine recovery back at Le Touquet.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "One cylinder detached from the right engine, impact and fire damage to engine cowlings, wing de-icing boot burned". Al of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-TTEL was cancelled by the CAA on 3-10-1991 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use". Howevr, the registration has not been restored since...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f624e5274a1314000595/Piper_PA-23-250__G-TTEL_12-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TTEL
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TTEL.html