Accident Quad City Challenger II N710WB, Saturday 12 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710WB
MSN: CH2-0701-211
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waushara County, Marion, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain at Marion in Waushara County, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wearegreenbay.com/news/local-news/man-injured-after-plane-crash-in-waushara-county/398899728
https://www.nbc26.com/news/pilot-injured-after-plane-crashes-in-waushara-county
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:14-MAR-16,QUAD+CITY]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N710WB

Location