Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 149947, Tuesday 16 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149947
MSN: I-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into western Mediterranean off the coast of Spain, August 16, 1966 approximately two-thirds of a mile forward of the USS Independence (CVA-62) following normal cat shot for night/navigation training flight. Suspected spatial disorientation by the crew. Both crew - Commander Harold F. Hicks and Lt Harold L. Quint - believed ejected, but recovery of crew was unsuccessful, and both were lost as sea (presumed KIAS/MIAS)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1975 149948 VA-35, US Navy 2 off USS Nimitz, North Atlantic Ocean, 600 miles SSW of Scotland w/o