Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HR-SAB, Saturday 23 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Honduras (SAHSA)
Registration: HR-SAB
MSN: 4299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sulaco, Yoro -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after engine failure on take-off. Two pilots and eight passengers injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 24 June 1973, p41/ (Sevilla) 24 June 1973, p32
ATDB