Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) YR-ATI, Wednesday 16 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-ATI
MSN: 867
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAROM Flight RO236 returned to land at Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport, Hungary after the flight crew shut down the no.2 engine shortly after takeoff.
During the initial climb, the crew received a no.2 engine fire warning and shut down the engine.
At 14:12 hours the flight issued a Mayday call, stating their intention to return to land. The Tower controller then offered the flight runway 31R for landing, which was accepted.

Cause of the event
During the safety investigation, the IC concluded that the cause of the incident was that
– a blade of 1st stage PT of the engine №2 fractured as a consequence of a fatigue crack
Factors increasing the risk of a more serious outcome of the incident:
– The flight crew shut off the failed engine with delay.
– The flight lasted longer than the required minimum time.
– The aircraft taxied to the apron without being inspected after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=245813202418180&id=160674960932005
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/lhbp/LHBP-Twr-Mar-16-2016-1300Z.mp3]

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/feu-du-moteur-n2-apres-decollage-emission-dun-message-de-detresse-demi-tour-atterrissage-1/
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2016-071-4P_FR_EN.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2016 YR-ATI TAROM 0 Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) min
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff

Images:

Flightradar 24

Media: