Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz JA50KM, Thursday 17 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA50KM
MSN: B-1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ajikidai, Sakae town, Chiba prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohtone Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ohtone Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed into two residences in Sakae town, Chiba prefecture, where about 1700m south of the departure aerodrome after about 15 or 20 minutes of flight. It was a training flight. Both of the trainee and the instructor received fatal injuries. There were no personal injuries on the ground. An eyewitness said that the glider was spinning like a falling leaf. The airworthiness of the accident glider had been checked on 6th January 2016 by a member of the gliding club who owns the sailplane, though it had experienced submergence in a flood caused by a remarkable rainfall in Kanto and Tohoku regions, September 2015.
Ohtone Aerodrome is located at 35/51/32N, 140/14/28E with field elevation 14ft.

The weather data at Narita International Airport (about 15km southeast of the accident site):
RJAA 170330Z 09004KT 320V130 CAVOK 18/01 Q1021 NOSIG RMK A3015
(03:30UTC/12:30JST, wind 090 degrees 4 knots, wind direction variable between 320 and 130 degrees, ceiling and visibility OK, temperature 18 degree-Celsius, dew-point 1 degree-Celsius, QNH 1021hPa/3015INS, no significant change.)

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160317-00000040-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160317-00000034-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160317-00000060-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160317-00050101-yom-soci_
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160317-00000542-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160317-00000107-mai-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20160322020339/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20160317/k10010446711000.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fnn-news.com/news/headlines/articles/CONN00319156.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20160322214625/http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2728261.html
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/381632/ja50km-private-pzl-bielsko-szd-50-3-puchacz

Media: