Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98198, Wednesday 16 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2016
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Maggie's Mixer LLC
Registration: N98198
MSN: 18357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Marina Municipal Airport (KOAR), Marina, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to plowed farm field terrain northeast of Marina Municipal Airport (KOAR) in Marina, south of Castroville, California. The airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining minor damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ksbw.com/article/small-plane-crash-lands-near-castroville/1296715
http://www.kion546.com/news/monterey-county/update-aircraft-lands-in-salinas-field-passengers-okay-/67064883
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAR-16,MARINA,N98198]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N98198