Accident Hispano HA-200A Saeta N232DS, Sunday 25 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA-200A Saeta
Owner/operator:Frederick M. Espiau
Registration: N232DS
MSN: E.14A-16
Engine model:Turbomeca Marbore IIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 mi E of Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, CA (MEV)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ex-military jet trainer experienced a dual engine flame out during cruise flight and it collided with multiple obstacles during an attempted forced landing to a closed airport. The airplane had not flown for 5 years until a new owner bought it. After an annual inspection, the airplane was to be flown from Lewiston, Idaho, to Los Angeles, California, in two legs. The first leg from Lewiston to Minden, Nevada, used 352 gallons of fuel (full fuel is 367 gallons) and when the airplane arrived, the hydraulic gear extension system malfunctioned and the gear was extended using the emergency blow down system. The pilot then decided to continue on the second leg with the gear locked in the down position. Ninety minutes into the second leg the pilot became concerned about the amount of fuel remaining and was diverting to Bakersfield when both engines flamed out. The pilot was attempting a dead stick landing at a closed airport when the right wing struck the ground and then the left wing struck a telephone pole. First responders noted about 80 gallons of fuel had spilled on the ground from the separated left tip tank. No fuel was found in the right tip tank or either of the fuselage tanks. The fuel system consists of two tip tanks; one aft fuselage tank, and a forward fuselage tank. The tip tanks, which feed only into the aft fuselage tank, are used by porting engine bleed air to the tanks through a pneumatic switch in the cockpit. The switch has positions for LEFT, RIGHT, BOTH and OFF. The forward and aft fuselage tanks are fed to the engines by conventional boost pumps. The proper fuel tank usage sequence is to select the aft fuselage tank while selecting and pressurizing both tip tanks, which then replenish the aft fuselage tank. When the fuel from the both tip tanks and the aft fuselage tank is used, then the forward fuselage tank is selected. Without at least one engine operating, bleed air is not available to pressurize the tip tanks to use any fuel remaining there. No discrepancies were found during an examination of the airframe, engines, or the fuel system components, including the tip tank pressurization system, the boost pumps, or selector valves/switches. The passenger, who holds pilot and A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020903X01506&key=1

Location