Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N9582L, Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9582L
MSN: AA5-0582
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near East Side Airport (3TS0), Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX (3TS0)
Destination airport:Longview, TX (3TS0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot departed on a local flight in instrument meteorological conditions. A witness saw the airplane enter low overcast clouds immediately after takeoff. He heard the airplane begin a left turn, then saw the airplane emerge from the base of the overcast in a nose-down, steep left bank. The airplane subsequently reentered the clouds and the witness heard the impact a few minutes later. Evidence at the scene indicated that the airplane struck 40-ft tall trees and terrain, coming to rest inverted about 75 ft from the initial impact point. An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no anomalies. Given that the pilot was not instrument-rated, it is likely that he experienced a loss of control of the airplane after entering instrument conditions.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's decision to depart into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9582L

Location

Media: