Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air PP-JBL, Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Ciro Nogueira Comércio de Motocicletas Ltda
Registration: PP-JBL
MSN: LJ-861
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oeiras Airport, Piaui -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBTE
Destination airport:SNQG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft had a runway excursion in a heavy rain during the landing. Only one occupant had a slight injury

Contributing factors.
- Controls application - undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot did not act properly at the aircraft controls during the race after landing to avoid leaving the runway.
- Flight discipline - contributed
Having landed on an unapproved runway for no justifiable reason, the crew member did not comply with the civil aviation regulations.
- Influence of the environment - undetermined.
The wet and pudgy runway may have impaired the aircraft's directional control and braking during the race after landing.
- Pilot trial - contributed.
The crew member had not correctly assessed the risks involved in the operation on an unapproved runway, without justifiable reason. In addition, the pilot had not considered that the runway conditions, wet and pudgy, could affect the directional control and braking of the aircraft.
- Decision making - he contributed.
The decision to land at an unapproved aerodrome and to use a wet runway and with the presence of puddles indicated an inadequate assessment of the risks present in the context. Failures related to the decisions taken by the pilot contributed to the occurrence to the extent that they resulted in the entry of the aircraft in a critical condition, affecting its control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2016/03/vice-governadora-do-pi-e-presidente-do-pp-sofrem-acidente-de-aviao-video.html
http://jornal.meionorte.com/politica/ciro-margarete-e-deputados-sofrem-acidente-de-aviao-286849
http://www.campograndenoticias.com.br/2016/03/18/acidente-aereo-deixa-politicos-assustados-no-piaui/23881/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PP-JBL_18_03_2016_-_ACID..pdf