Airprox Incident Airbus A380-841 D-AIMJ, Friday 18 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIMJ
MSN: 073
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 525
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:14 mls E of Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH456 suffered a near miss incident with a drone while it was approaching Los Angeles International Airport, California.
The Airbus A380 was approaching runway 24L at an altitude of 5000 feet when a drone passed about 200 feet (61 meters) over the aircraft.
The approach was continued and the airplane landed normally.

Sources:

http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-drone-near-miss-lax-20160318-story.html
Flightradar24

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2018 D-AIMJ Lufthansa 0 near Halifax, NS non
Inflight smoke

Images: