Accident Hispano HA 1112-M1L (Bf 109) , Saturday 20 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1968
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA 1112-M1L (Bf 109)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coria del Río -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:BA El Copero/Sevilla
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Messersmisch 159" crashed 12 km from Sevilla. Spanish pilot "Brigada de Complemento del Servicio de Vuelo del Ejercito del Aire"Federico Iglesias Santos (30). Flight for UK film company "Spitfire Productions Ltd"

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 21 January 1968, p53