Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM901, Saturday 13 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Taranto, Provincia di Taranto. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bo Rizzo airfield
Destination airport:Grottaglie airfield
Narrative:
On 13 November 1943 the aircraft flew from Bo Rizzo to Grottaglie. The journey was a less happy one, though. Beaufighter MM901 was force-landed by F/Sgt L.J. Hale on a mud flat near Taranto following an engine failure.

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB