Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM838, Thursday 31 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near village of Dubovac. -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM838: Took off for Intruder Patrol over the Danube Basin. 31/08/1944
He was shot down by a flak. Crashed near village of Dubovac.
Both crew were subsequently found dead and are buried at Belgrade War Cemetery in Serbia.
Crew:
F/Lt (127.208) James SUMMERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (140.887) Cecil John SANDERS (nav,) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF