Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 156998, Thursday 11 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-145, US Navy
Registration: 156998
MSN: I-466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boardman Navy Range, 5 miles SW of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 156998 attached to VA-145, US Navy, and operating out of NAS Whidbey Island, Washington. Destroyed on night of June 11-12, 1970: Crashed at the Boardman Navy Bombing Range 5 miles South West of Boardman, Morrow County, Oregon. According to contemporary press reports (see links #5 and #6):

"OAK HARBOR, Wash. (AP)-- The bombardier-navigator of a Navy A-6 Intruder jet was killed and the pilot injured Friday when their plane crashed while making routine practice bombing runs at the Boardman, Ore., bombing range. All we know is that they were making a routine run down the range when it happened. They were making a visual run and were not dropping bombs at the time." The spokesman said it was a routine training mission for the two members of the 145th attack squadron at Whidbey Is. They were named as as Lt. J.G. William H. Van Stone Jr., 23, of Lutherville, Md. and Lt. James D. Maynard, 25, of Gregory, Mich. The plane was at 12,000 feet during its run over the land target range before it crashed. Officials at Oak Harbor Naval air station said Little was taken to a Hermiston, Ore., Hospital, a spokesman said. He said there was no report on Maynard's condition. He also said "We have no real idea what happened," about whether either man parachuted from the plane."

Lt James D. Maynard (pilot) ejected and was injured. Lt (JG) William H. Van Stone Jr (bombardeir/navigator) ejected but was killed. Note that the aircraft took off from NAS Whidbey Island, Washington late on June 11 1970, but the official date of death of Lt Van Stone Jr was recorded as June 12, as the latter date was when the aircraft was posted as missing/overdue, and the date that the wreckage was found

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/154165.jpg]
4. https://billiongraves.com/grave/William-H-VanStone-Jr/16361688
5. Ironwood Daily Globe from Ironwood, Michigan June 13, 1970 page 11 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/55105753/
6. The News from Frederick, Maryland, Saturday, June 13, 1970 Page 5 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/8542524/