Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155614, Wednesday 22 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 155614
MSN: I-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni, Yamaguchi, Japan (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155614/'ED-07' of VMA(AW)-533, US Marine Corps. Destroyed when crashed April 22 1970: Crashed in South Korea during joint US/Korean exercise. Of the two crew, the pilot - 1st Lt Robert C. Cothran - was killed. The un-named bombardier/navigator is believed to have ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMFA(AW)-533#The_Vietnam_War