Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3995, Friday 11 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1941
Time:02:10
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3995. 255 Squadron RAF: On the night 10/11 July 1941 at about 02:00 hrs, Air Gunner Sgt. FITZ-SIMMONS was hit by a tracer bullet fired from an enemy aircraft believed to be a Heinkel He.111. Fitzsimmons nevertheless continued to fire at the enemy bomber, which was claimed as "damaged". Pilot returned to base and his AG was taken to Scunthorpe War Memorial Hospital.
Crew:
Sgt (785011) John Cameron COX (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (NZ39097) Harold Douglas John FITZ-SIMMONS (AG) RNZAF - injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian 1977 p.20)
2. 255 Squadron ORB for July 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1518/13: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8437692