Accident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog L.12-1, Wednesday 27 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1966
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.12-1
MSN: 21750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalix de la Sierra -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torrejón de Ardoz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit power cable. Pilot Sarg Eugenio José Fernández Pérez and mechanic Sarg Heliodoro Gómez Alvares.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 28 April 1966, p89/ (Sevilla) 28 April 1966, p55
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol VI Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1989 - 1996