Accident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog L.12-3, Friday 11 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1961
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.12-3
MSN: 22558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salas de los Infantes -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"L-12-3 (99)-3" in a forced landing during a thunderstorm. Ten José Maria Hidalgo and passenger Cap José Romero Carbo unhurt.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 12 August 1961, p4
Scramble