Accident Cessna O-1A Bird Dog L.12-4, Thursday 11 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1970
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.12-4
MSN: 21973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ezcaray (Logroño) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees and crashed. Occupants injured, one seriously. Cadets from Academia Militar de Zaragoza.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 13 June 1970, p49