Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R F-BXPX, Tuesday 22 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2016
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Aeroya
Registration: F-BXPX
MSN: 39-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Plessis-Belleville airport, Ermenonville, Picardie -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plessis-Belleville airport, Ermenonville, Picardie (LFPP)
Destination airport:Lognes–Émerainville aerodrome, Lognes airport (LFPL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon takeoff. Both instructor and student pilot were injured and were taken to the hospital.

BEA final report:

"The investigation did not allow to determine with certainty the causes of the accident. It is however possible that the PA was involuntarily activated without pilot and instructor realize it because of the breakdown of the indicator lights.
During the flight, the PA was able to command a right turn to join the selected course 200° and a action of the PA to go down to counter the pilot action to go up. The pilot, surprised by the unexpected reaction of the plane, have lost control at low altitude.

It is also possible that the instructor, when he bent to get back his telephone and the club document club, involuntarily acted on the commands. When a qualified person occupies the co-pilot seat , its observation and its vigilance can contribute to secure a critical phase of flight as the take-off."

Sources:

1. BEA final report: https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0155.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7657482
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=27F659E611AF6AC8CB5762B2B09A67EB
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1155302

Images: