Accident AISA I-11B L.8C-46, Wednesday 25 October 1961 25 OCT" /> 25 OCT" /> 25 OCT" />
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic I11B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AISA I-11B
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.8C-46
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km N of Motril -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Albacete
Destination airport:Granada
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed over industrial area out of gas. Sarg Carlos Cónde Sanchéz (BA Zaragoza) bailed out.

Note: (1) article dated 26 OCT "...first hours of the night..." -> 25 OCT

Sources:

(1) ABC (Madrid) 27 October 1961, p38
Scramble