Accident helicopter , Tuesday 22 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2016
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mafraq -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during a routine training flight as the result of a technical malfunction. The pilot sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.albawaba.com/news/breaking-jordanian-military-chopper-crashes-820176