Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED477, Sunday 31 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Time:03:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED477
MSN: WS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ristedt south of Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshiret
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster ED477 T/o on 30/01/1943 in RAF Waddington at 23:49hrs. Launch by flak and night fighters. The dead was first buried on 02.02.1943 in Vechta. After the war the dead crewmembers were reburied at the Rheinberg War Cemetery. Flt Sgt. Jack Findlay Thomas on the Sage War Cemetery. The crash site were examined by the German crash site researcher and historian Volker Urbansky 2016.

Aircraft claimed by Lt Ernst Weiss 1/NJG3 - Ristedler Moor South of Bremen: 5,000m at 03:24

Sources:

v.urbansky@t-online.de
Volker Urbansky from Cloppenburg-Germany
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1

Images: