Accident AISA I-115 E.9-49, Friday 20 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1961
Time:evening
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-49
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Redondela -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salamanca
Destination airport:Vigo, Peinador
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Did not find the airport due to bad visibility. Hit power cable on emergency landing. Ten Juan Mangané seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Diario de Burgos 21 October 1961, p5