Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7931, Tuesday 19 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7931 An incident on 19 May 1942 exposed a design flaw in the Beaufighter Mk.VI's undercarriage.
Beaufighter X7931 "bumped" on take-off, just at the point when the hydraulic rams were down but the selector lever was in the 'up' position. This caused a lock-up of the whole mechanism, preventing the undercarriage from being either raised or lowered. Neither aircrew suffered injury in the inevitable crash-landing, which was effected on grass beside the main runway.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.255.org.uk/ww2-england.html
RAF 255 Sqn ORB