Incident Quad City Challenger II - R447L JR1747, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II - R447L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JR1747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yanagita-machi, Utsunomiya city, Tochigi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Utsunimiya city temporal operation site
Destination airport:Utsunomiya city temporal operation site
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A ultralight plane crashed while approaching to Utsunomiya city temporal operation site, Tochigi prefecture, Japan. No injury was reported.

Weather reports at Utsunomiya Air Field (10km southwest of the accident site):
SPECI RJTU 230630Z 05012KT 9999 -SHRA FEW025 BKN040 BKN050
12/02 Q1013 RMK 1CU025 5SC040 7SC050 A2992 MAX
WIND 20KT=
(06:30 UTC/15:30 JST, wind 050 degrees at 12 knots, visibility 10 km+, light showers of rain, 1 okta cumulus 2500 feet, 5 oktas stratocumulus 4000 feet, 7 oktas stratocumulus 5000 feet, temperature 12 degree-Celsius, dew-point 2 degree-Celsius, QNH 1013 hPa/2992 INS, max wind (gust) 20 knots.)
SPECI RJTU 230640Z 04017KT 4500 -SHRA BR FEW025 BKN035 BKN040
10/04 Q1013 RMK 2CU025 6CU035 7SC040 A2993 MAX
WIND 25KT=

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2151
http://www.shimotsuke.co.jp/news/tochigi/local/accident/news/20160323/2273090