Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AWCL, Tuesday 2 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Signtest Ltd
Registration: G-AWCL
MSN: F150-0276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firbeck, near Rotherham, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a flying accident at Firbeck, near Rotherham, South Yorkshire, no further details, exact date not known, presumed to be in 1987. Registration G-AWCL cancelled as destroyed 2/2/88. Cockpit section was an exhibit at Aeroventure Museum in Doncaster for a time (since replaced by G-AVAA) G-AWCL cockpit section being restored to display status at Chester Cheshire 2013/14.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156470/
https://www.southyorkshireaircraftmuseum.org.uk/mainexhibits.php
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.nightfighternavigator.com/chapters/epilogue.php
http://www.museum-explorer.org.uk/show.php?page=exhibit&q=news_item^id=491&e=1007&t=4
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)

- coptercrazy