Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8649, Wednesday 14 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea off north coast of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maison Blanche airfield, Algiers
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8649: Took off for
Hit by return fire from Ju88 and crashed into sea near Sassari, off north coast of Sardinia.
Crew: (crew on detachment to No.153 Sqn)
P/O (116.059) John David Annesley THARP (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (132.988) David Arthur KING (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.undyingmemory.net/Chippenham/index.html
2.ORB 255 Sqn RAF