Accident Robinson R22 Mariner II XB-LBN, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner II
Owner/operator:Aero Anáhuac
Registration: XB-LBN
MSN: 1585M
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rosalía, Baja California Sur -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tabasco, Mexico
Destination airport:Santa Rosalía, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Former N40360 & YV-671CP, this helicopter had an accident (precipitated to ground) in Tabasco during a flight demonstration just two days after Aeroexpo 2016. No injuries reported. According to a rough translation into English of the contemporary press report (see links #1 and #2 for the original Mexican text):

"Fumigator helicopter crashed in Tabasco

The pilot of a helicopter owned by a company dedicated to fumigation lost control due to technical failures and fell to the ground in a mill close to Santa Rosalia cane field, so he was severely injured and taken to a hospital for medical evaluation.

The accident occurred Tuesday morning when they failed the controls of the aircraft Helicopter Robinson R22 type Mariner II with registration number XB-LBN, owned by the company Aeroanáhuac SC, just a routine presentation on actions that are achieved with this type of ships .

He had barely reached little height when they failed controls fell so violently and then was rescued the pilot Alvaro Marmolejo Gomez.

According to unofficial reports, the company would carry out tasks demonstration and cane producers leaders on the importance of aerial spraying to eradicate pests affecting the crop, but unfortunately the accident occurred."

Sources:

1. https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/158408-se-desplomo-helicoptero-fumigador-en-tabasco_
2. http://www.revistatabascoenred.com.mx/2016/03/22/cae-helic%C3%B3ptero-de-fumigaci%C3%B3n-en-c%C3%A1rdenas/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8224711
4. http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/articulo/estados/2016/03/22/helicoptero-se-desploma-en-tabasco-un-herido
5. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=XB-LBN
6. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=421142
7. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1007569959326684&id=194305043986517&substory_index=0
8. http://foros.fsmex.com/showthread.php?t=61231
9. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeroanahuac-Escuela-de-Aviacion/Robinson-R-22-Mariner-II/2810657
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Rosal%C3%ADa,_Baja_California_Sur
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabasco