Accident Mooney M20C JA3788, Saturday 26 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3788
MSN: 20-1234
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yao Airport, Osaka -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Destination airport:Yao Airport (RJOY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon landing at the runway 27 of Yao Airport. All four occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft crashed and came to rest just left (south) beside of the runway 27 (1490m x 45m), opposite side of A3 taxiway connection (located about 1200m from the runway 27 threshold), after aborting its initial landing attempt. (Source : Transport Ministry)
The plane apparently had trouble while it was trying to climb to make a second attempt.
An eyewitness says that the plane approached higher than normal path, reeled with low speed. Then it descended steeply, the left main landing gear touched the runway first, bounced and the right main landing gear touched the runway. Another eyewitness reports that the aft fuselage contacted the runway surface during this first touch down. Radioing go-around to the Yao Tower, power was increased and the plane became airborne again with high nose-up attitude. Then the plane stalled, fell almost vertically with left wing down, crashed on the runway from the nose and came to rest just beside of the runway. Initial investigation revealed that the flaps were fully down and the right main landing gear was deployed normally while the left one did partially. The propellers were detached from the engine, and the tips of them were bent rearward which suggests reduced power.
The accident happened in the third leg: Mooney originated from Kohnan Aerodrome (RJBK) at 11:00 JST and it arrived at Yao at 12:03. Three passengers disembarked and other three took place for sightseeing. The second leg was accomplished from Yao at 14:30 to Kobe at 14:43. Then the plane departed Kobe at 16:03 for Yao. After that, the fourth leg was planned for Aichi district (probably, to Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA).
The captain who owned the plane had 80 hours of flight experience on Mooney. Three occupants other than the captain were the members of a flight club at Yao Airport. They already had the private pilot license, and were under training for the commercial pilot license. One of them occupied the left front seat, while the captain was found dead at the right front seat. JTSB and Osaka police are investigating which man actually flew the aircraft at the time of the accident.

The METAR data at Yao Airport (RJOY):
RJOY 260700Z VRB03KT 9999 FEW035 BKN/// 13/M04 Q1018
(07:00 UTC/16:00 JST, wind direction variable at 3 knots, visibility 10km+, few clouds at 3500 feet, broken clouds height unknown (high clouds), temperature 13 degree-Celsius, dew-point -4 degree-Celsius, QNH 1018hPa.)
RJOY 260800Z 27007KT 9999 FEW035 12/M03 Q1018

Sources:

https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2016/03/26/national/four-die-in-small-plane-crash-at-airport-in-osaka/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160326-00000046-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160328-00000005-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160328-00000009-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160328-00000006-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160327-00000043-san-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20160328/k10010458751000.html?]utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_006
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160328-00000042-mai-soci

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4449288-a05c9e1730c718448bec19bb097a7ec8bd29bddd/aircraft/JA3788/sort/votes/page/1/size/xga

Media: