Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 157020, Friday 8 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-52, US Navy
Registration: 157020
MSN: I-489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63), Point Ash, Arabian Sea, off Oman -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63), Point Ash, Arabian Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo 157020/'NH-505' of VA-52, US Navy on board the USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63). Destroyed March 8, 1974 when crashed while returning from a Training mission. Location of crash Subic Bay, P.I. as the aircraft and crew had been left at CUBI Point while the Kitty Hawk and squadron deployed to the Indian Ocean.

Both crew - Lt D. A. Babboni (pilot) and Lt D. A. Woxland (bombardier/navigator) - ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Kitty_Hawk_(CV-63)#1973_to_1977
5. https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/k/kitty-hawk-cva-63-ii.html