Accident Bell 47G-5 VT-DZS, Friday 17 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Deeksha Holding Pvt.Ltd.
Registration: VT-DZS
MSN: 7943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vaigai Bridge -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tail rotor contact the water as the helicopter descended during an emergency rescue operation to save a woman from drowning.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971/ Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD