Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8154P, Saturday 26 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8154P
MSN: 24-3409
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kentland Municipal Airport (50I), Kentland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open farm field terrain west of Kentland Municipal Airport (50I), Kentland, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newsbug.info/iroquois_countys_times-republic/county-men-injured-in-indiana-plane-crash/article_21a75816-f640-11e5-9e10-33e123db72b3.html?mode=jqm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-16,KENTLAND,N8154P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8154P

Location