Accident Bell 47D-1 VT-DVT, Monday 11 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1972
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VT-DVT
MSN: 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter's pilot lost control after main rotor imbalance as a result of foreign object damage.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD