Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 817, Tuesday 13 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1968
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 817
MSN: 27410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Iquique -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cavancha/Iquique (19:30)
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea about half an hour after departure. S.Ten Jorge Pooley Liscombe (23) and mechanic Cabo 1°Víctor Manuel Trujillo Rebolledo (26). Only aircraft parts found.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 15 August 1968, p37
La Nación (Santiago) 15 August 1968, p8